Obtained from the flowering stems of Salvia sclarea L. Clary Sage is a biennial or perennial herb that grows up to six feet in height.
The oil has large amounts of natural linalyl acetate (typically 65%+) and approximately 20% linalool.
Clary sage is thought to have a number of therapeutic benefits, in particular for women’s health. However, it also has known benefits to reduce the symptoms of upset stomach and other digestive disorders, as well as kidney diseases.
Clary sage is used as a flavouring agent in many food and beverage products as well as used in fragrances in particular for cosmetic applications.
Recent production in France is estimated to be of around 20MT per annum after significant growth in 2016. The season starts around late June and finishing within a couple of weeks.
Often the flowers are used for the production of sclareol, a concrete which in turn is used for the manufacture of a number of valuable aromatic compounds like ambroxan. Typical sclareol yields range from 0.5-2.5%
It is understood that France consumes almost all of its annual production internally in the perfumery and aromatherapy markets.
There has been a significant growth in production as French producers have been investing heavily to expand their clary sage growing areas. There is now an estimated figure of around 2,000 hectares of clary sage plantation in the areas near Provence. The markets have absorbed increased volumes, thereby prompting prices to shoot up. Production estimates for 2018 peg the figures at similar volumes to those of 2017.
To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form: